• NIFTY  
    11,483.25
    (1.14%)
  • SENSEX  
    38,233.41
    ( 1.12%)
  • USDINR  
    68.98
    ( 0.63%)
  • GOLD  
    32,080.00
    ( -0.45%)
  • Profit and Loss

Castrol India Ltd
Industry :  Chemicals
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500870
INE172A01027
11.7848025
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
CASTROLIND
22.84
16177.1
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
7.16
5
3.06
 
Particulars(INCOME)Dec 2017
( Cr)
Dec 2016
( Cr)
Dec 2015
( Cr)
Dec 2014
( Cr)
Dec 2013
( Cr)
Dec 2012
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 3851.563875.963791.423918.623677.503605.38
Excise Duty267.24505.63493.39526.29497.88484.52
Net Sales3584.323370.333298.033392.333179.623120.86
Other Income 83.6587.3995.8748.10106.4472.18
Stock Adjustments 5.4314.98-14.81-16.8131.4212.00
Total Income3673.403472.703379.093423.623317.483205.04
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 1671.331546.571585.981920.691819.891836.27
Power & Fuel Cost5.264.604.845.295.514.20
Employee Cost 195.63177.96176.59161.56145.97128.40
Other Manufacturing Expenses 186.81175.26163.71163.18142.84136.76
Selling and Administration Expenses 438.54440.72419.58383.81383.32376.99
Miscellaneous Expenses 59.0640.8537.6424.2726.0327.32
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure2556.632385.962388.342658.802523.562509.94
Operating Profit1116.771086.74990.75764.82793.92695.10
Interest 1.201.480.832.381.712.14
Gross Profit1115.571085.26989.92762.44792.21692.96
Depreciation45.5044.9638.9736.1330.4526.64
Profit Before Tax1070.071040.30950.95726.31761.76666.32
Tax365.14388.04323.80260.60241.06227.78
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax13.12-18.1211.89-8.8512.13-8.85
Reported Net Profit691.81670.38615.26474.56508.57447.39
Extraordinary Items 11.396.01-3.79-0.6115.14-1.18
Adjusted Net Profit680.42664.37619.05475.17493.43448.57
Adjst. below Net Profit -98.900.000.00-42.030.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward564.39459.4987.5094.8643.5343.24
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 654.72565.48536.43439.89457.24447.10
P & L Balance carried down502.58564.39166.3387.5094.8643.53
Dividend0.000.00445.10370.92346.20346.20
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %140.00220.00180.00150.0070.00105.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.0011.009.007.507.0010.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr6.9913.5610.618.209.097.91
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr6.996.785.314.104.553.96
Book Value-Unit Curr10.3119.8511.6410.0415.1913.13
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr10.319.935.825.027.606.57

Useful Links

Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )