Feedback
Talk to us for free
Speak to Us
Available
Please select your country and enter your phone number
Please enter a valid phone number
*We respect your privacy. Your Information is safe with us.
Connecting now...
Connection Established.
Please verify your number using the code below.
11001
Number verification successful
Number verification failed.
Call in progress.
Call Completed Successfully.
Call ended.
Agent busy.
Oops! Something went wrong.
00:00:00
  • NIFTY : 
    10,600.05
    (-0.53%)
  • SENSEX : 
    35,199.80
    (-0.77%)
  • USDINR : 
    71.46
    (-0.27%)
  • GOLD : 
    31,055.00
    (-0.01%)
  • Profit and Loss

GAIL (India) Ltd
Industry :  Miscellaneous
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532155
INE129A01019
191.204544
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
GAIL
14.15
77653.37
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %:
24.34
10
2.08
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Mar 2013
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 53825.4948882.9952195.9757464.5058274.8948195.29
Excise Duty163.91734.14474.71722.52766.96672.60
Net Sales53661.5848148.8551721.2656741.9857507.9347522.69
Other Income 1016.471666.83892.68926.601249.82821.55
Stock Adjustments 34.12-42.29-412.09-232.17626.8656.98
Total Income54712.1749773.3952201.8557436.4159384.6148401.22
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 40471.0036350.9141795.2845322.3146077.8536365.57
Power & Fuel Cost2137.791908.422019.381937.131676.351243.10
Employee Cost 1363.661299.201074.06954.70905.02858.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 826.68859.61886.772382.141205.351350.79
Selling and Administration Expenses 776.73729.13883.74862.83952.66755.09
Miscellaneous Expenses 580.981399.92586.85521.85699.83640.81
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised93.2960.76215.85164.4771.4945.87
Total Expenditure46063.5542486.4347030.2351816.4951445.5741167.49
Operating Profit8648.627286.965171.625619.927939.047233.73
Interest 275.11479.36799.86361.30366.19195.02
Gross Profit8373.516807.604371.765258.627572.857038.71
Depreciation1415.141396.781309.79974.261170.53980.94
Profit Before Tax6958.375410.823061.974284.366402.326057.77
Tax1633.321334.53135.47457.841760.741504.15
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax706.64573.38700.07787.35266.31531.42
Reported Net Profit4618.413502.912226.433039.174375.274022.20
Extraordinary Items 6.06-198.17-15.7937.30232.37-6.81
Adjusted Net Profit4612.353701.082242.223001.874142.904029.01
Adjst. below Net Profit -352.53-295.35-142.03-87.540.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward26304.9825004.9523881.7821697.5519315.6317128.90
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1935.031907.53961.231225.411993.351835.47
P & L Balance carried down28635.8326304.9825004.9523423.7721697.5519315.63
Dividend1293.851078.24317.12761.081319.211217.74
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %90.90112.0055.0060.00104.0096.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)9.0911.205.506.0010.409.60
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr20.4820.7117.5522.7532.7230.11
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr20.4815.539.8712.8018.4116.94
Book Value-Unit Curr178.83225.56276.67229.56213.42191.00
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr178.83169.17155.63129.13120.05107.44

Useful Links

Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors.
No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE :  http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE :  https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By C-MOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )