• NIFTY  
    11,530.25
    (-0.02%)
  • SENSEX  
    38,384.41
    ( 0.05%)
  • USDINR  
    68.96
    ( 0.62%)
  • GOLD  
    31,849.00
    ( -0.35%)
  • Profit and Loss

NLC India Ltd
Industry :  Power Generation And Supply
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
513683
INE589A01014
99.4826368
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
NLCINDIA
7.42
10919.76
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
10.62
10
6.3
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Mar 2013
( Cr)
Operating Income 8523.528672.876664.226114.645980.755603.29
Excise Duty6.4491.3682.779.9012.7810.36
Net Operating Income8517.088581.516581.456104.745967.975592.93
Other Income 661.16680.54534.611076.57969.91830.47
Stock Adjustment -67.44436.71368.48204.6672.5472.18
Total Income9110.809698.767484.547385.977010.426495.58
EXPENDITURE :
Electricity & Fuel Expenses 84.4759.9289.59110.3292.3172.19
Operating Expenses1090.111210.651092.521208.381221.15976.04
Employee Cost 3235.012394.902313.752284.842235.001989.97
Selling & Administration expenses 724.041778.821098.63705.82442.22474.95
Miscellaneous Expenses546.441487.511213.15224.26189.56292.62
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 276.07239.17102.68121.2377.8163.54
Total Expenditure5404.006692.635704.964412.394102.433742.23
Operating Profit3706.803006.131779.582973.582907.992753.35
Interest 204.98169.06188.36149.63181.58193.39
Gross Profit3501.822837.071591.222823.952726.412559.96
Depreciation861.15683.07641.49440.62517.28512.31
Profit Before Tax2640.672154.00949.732383.332209.132047.65
Tax452.84-19.77-1.58750.85605.37346.61
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax339.05-195.04723.3152.80101.88241.29
Reported Net Profit1848.782368.81228.001579.681501.881459.75
Extraordinary Items -24.45-1761.90178.48231.60-30.30112.82
Adjusted Net Profit1873.234130.7149.521348.081532.181346.93
Adjustment below net profit 0.40-1327.24-2580.88-44.920.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward8477.799221.0211776.7810622.249907.029176.29
Statutory Appropriations 10.0010.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 812.401774.80202.88807.37786.66729.02
P & L Balance carried down9504.578477.799221.0211349.6310622.249907.02
Dividend646.581121.970.00469.76469.76469.76
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %45.0073.4030.0028.0028.0028.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)4.507.343.002.802.802.80
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr11.2614.001.368.848.488.23
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr11.2614.001.368.848.488.23
Book Value-Unit Curr86.6579.2876.6388.3182.5777.20
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr86.6579.2876.6388.3182.5777.20

Useful Links

Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )