• NIFTY  
    11,521.05
    (-0.10%)
  • SENSEX  
    38,386.75
    ( 0.06%)
  • USDINR  
    68.96
    ( 0.62%)
  • GOLD  
    31,708.00
    ( -0.79%)
  • Profit and Loss

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Industry :  Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532540
INE467B01029
175.1239375
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TCS
26.08
756293.14
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
77.28
1
1.27
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Mar 2013
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 97356.0092693.0085864.0073582.1564676.0848426.96
Excise Duty0.000.000.004.093.150.82
Net Sales97356.0092693.0085864.0073578.0664672.9348426.14
Other Income 5803.004568.003757.004995.113114.712230.39
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.00-0.150.070.00
Total Income103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.0267787.7150656.53
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 86.0094.000.0064.6239.7725.02
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.00493.36463.25375.61
Employee Cost 51499.0048116.0042420.0027368.3221466.5617081.72
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1920.001664.001731.0020457.9717560.1713798.52
Selling and Administration Expenses 12397.0012246.0011240.003073.562705.092120.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 3649.003484.003419.001091.88904.44718.81
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure69551.0065604.0058810.0052549.7143139.2834119.87
Operating Profit33608.0031657.0030811.0026023.3124648.4316536.66
Interest 30.0016.0013.0079.5723.4130.62
Gross Profit33578.0031641.0030798.0025943.7424625.0216506.04
Depreciation1647.001575.001459.001393.771080.55802.86
Profit Before Tax31931.0030066.0029339.0024549.9723544.4715703.18
Tax6878.006643.006376.005278.315091.732872.82
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70-22.1844.02
Reported Net Profit25241.0023653.0023075.0019256.9618474.9212786.34
Extraordinary Items 173.574.65356.90594.31132.1516.58
Adjusted Net Profit25067.4323648.3522718.1018662.6518342.7712769.76
Adjst. below Net Profit -4913.00-220.00-102.0092.752375.22-103.00
P & L Balance brought forward65965.0053576.0042370.0036420.4524602.8518235.20
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 12213.0011044.0011767.0019991.109032.546315.69
P & L Balance carried down74080.0065965.0053576.0035779.0636420.4524602.85
Dividend5264.003842.007993.0015473.876267.334305.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.0028.7619.00
Equity Dividend %5000.004700.004350.007900.003200.002200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)50.0047.0043.5079.0032.0022.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr124.60111.01109.5985.0890.1561.59
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr62.3055.5154.8042.5445.0830.80
Book Value-Unit Curr397.30393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr198.65196.66164.87115.94112.4582.93

Useful Links

Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )