• NIFTY  
    11,691.50
    (0.17%)
  • SENSEX  
    39,046.34
    ( 0.22%)
  • USDINR  
    69.73
    ( 0.51%)
  • GOLD  
    33,019.00
    ( -0.01%)
  • Corporate Results - Detailed News

Elantas Beck India
26-Feb-19   17:57 Hrs IST
The company reported net sales of Rs 111 crore, which is by 12% on YoY basis, for the quarter ended Dec 18. OPM was lower by 340 bps to 16.8% resulted in OP fall of 7% to Rs 18.62 crore. Other income was up by 73% to Rs 3.57 crore. Depreciation was higher by 29% to Rs 1.79 crore. PBT stood at Rs 20.35 crore, down by 1% YoY. After providing total tax of Rs 5.99 crore down by 7%, PAT for Dec 18 quarter stood at Rs 14.36 crore up by 1% YoY.

Electrical Insulation segment sales stood at Rs 95.11 crore up by 18% YoY and accounted for 85% of total sales. PBIT of the segment stood at Rs 14.82 crore, down by 5% YoY with PBIT margin at 15.6%.

Engineering & Electronics Resins segment sales stood at Rs 16.47 crore down by 11% YoY and accounted for 15% of total sales. PBIT of the segment stood at Rs 2.57 crore, down by 32% on YoY basis with PBIT margin at 15.6%.

Performance for the 12 months ended Dec 18

Net sales for 12 months ended Dec 18 stood at Rs 409.12 crore up by 7% YoY. OPM was down by 470 bps to 15.8% resulting in a 17% fall in OP to Rs 64.77 crore. Other income was up by 39% to Rs 11.92 crore. Interest cost stood at Rs 23 lakh and depreciation was up by 18% to Rs 6.58 crore. Thus PBT was down by 14% to Rs 69.88 crore. There was an EO gain of Rs 19.28 crore pertaining to sale of office premises in 12 months ended Dec 18 as compared to Nil for 12 month ended Dec 17. Thus, PBT after EO stood at Rs 89.16 crore up by 10% YoY. After providing total tax of Rs 23.38 crore down by 10% YoY, PAT for 12 months ended Dec 18 stood at Rs 65.78 crore, up by 19% YoY.

For the 12 months ended Dec 18, Electrical Insulation segment sales stood at Rs 347.54 crore up by 15% YoY and accounted for 85% of total sales. PBIT of the segment stood at Rs 53.77 crore, down by 16% YoY basis and accounted for 86% of total PBIT with PBIT margin at 15.5%.

Engineering & Electronics Resins segment sales stood at Rs 63.14 crore down by 4% and accounted for 15% of total sales. PBIT of the segment stood at Rs 8.94 crore, down by 37% on YoY basis with PBIT margin at 14.2%

Board declared a dividend of Rs 4.5 per equity share of face value of Rs 10 each for CY 2018.

Elantas Beck India: Results

 

1812(03)1712(03)Var. (%)1812 (12)1712 (12)Var. (%)
Sales111.0098.8412409.12382.567
OPM (%)16.820.215.820.5
OP18.6219.92-764.7778.32-17
Other inc.3.572.067311.928.5739
PBIDT22.1921.98176.6986.89-12
Interest0.050.0000.230.2110
PBDT22.1421.98176.4686.68-12
Dep.1.791.39296.585.5918
PBT before EO20.3520.59-169.8881.09-14
EO0.000.00019.280.000
PBT20.3520.59-189.1681.0910
Total Tax5.996.44-723.3826.01-10
PAT14.3614.15165.7855.0819
EPS (Rs) *##64.769.5
*EPS annualized on current equity of Rs 7.93 crore. Face Value: Rs 10
#EPS not annualized due to seasonality of business
Figures in Rs crore
Source: Capitaline Databases

Elantas Beck India: Segment Results

 

1812(03)1712(03)Var. (%)% to Total1812(12)1712(12)Var. (%)% to Total
Sales
Electrical Insulations95.1180.32 1885347.54301.211585
Engineering & Electronics Resins16.4718.48 -111563.1465.64-415
TOTAL111.5898.80100410.68366.8512100
Less: intersegment sales0.000.000.000.00
Add: Unallocable sales0.000.000.000.00
Net Sales111.5898.80 13410.68366.85
PBIT
Electrical Insulations14.8215.67-58553.7763.90-1686
Engineering & Electronics Resins2.573.77-32158.9414.15-3714
TOTAL17.3919.44-1110062.7178.05-20100
Less interest0.050.000.230.2110
Less unallocable expenditure net of inc.3.092.104710.373.04241
Less unallocable EO0.080.962.960.000
PBT20.3520.58-169.8980.88-14
Figures in Crore
Source: Capitaline Database

Powered by Capital Market - Live News

Useful Links

Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )