• NIFTY  
    11,521.05
    (-0.10%)
  • SENSEX  
    38,386.75
    ( 0.06%)
  • USDINR  
    68.96
    ( 0.62%)
  • GOLD  
    31,715.00
    ( -0.77%)
  • Corporate Results - Detailed News

KSB Pumps
27-Feb-19   18:23 Hrs IST
Net sales for the quarter ended Dec 18 of the company stood at Rs 346.60 crore, up by 6% on YoY basis. OPM was up by 110 bps to 13.8%, thus resulted in the OP increase of 13% to Rs 47.9 crore. Other income for Dec 18 quarter stood at Rs 5.70 crore down by 41%. Thus, PBIDT was higher by 3% to Rs 53.6 crore. With interest costs at Rs 1.4 crore and depreciation being higher by 22% to Rs 10.4 crore, PBT was down by 2% to Rs 41.80 crore. With total tax of Rs 16.5 crore, up by 7% YoY, PAT for the quarter ended Dec 18 stood at Rs 25.30 crore, down by 8%.

For the quarter, sales from the Pumps segment stood at Rs 286.5 crore up by 4%YoY and accounted for 78% of sales. PBIT from the same was down by 6% to Rs 37.1 crore and accounted for 89% of total with PBIT margin at 12.9%

For the quarter, sales from the Valves Segment stood at Rs 60.2 crore and accounted for 15% of sales. PBIT from the same stood at Rs 6.3 crore up by 17% YoY with PBIT margin at 10.5%.

For the quarter, sales from other segment stood at Rs 18.7 crore up by 17% YoY and accounted for 5% of sales. Loss at PBIT level stood at Rs 1.5 crore.

Performance for the 12 months ended Dec 18

For the 12 months ended Dec 18 net sales of the company stood at Rs 1093.1 crore, up by 16% on YoY basis. OPM increased by 30 bps to 11.7%, thus resulted in an OP of Rs 128.4 crore up by 19% YoY. Other income stood at Rs 26.7 crore down by 16% YoY. Thus, PBIDT was higher by 12% to Rs 155.1. crore. With interest costs being higher by 6% to Rs 3.70 crore and depreciation were up by 28% to Rs 39.70 crore, PBT was higher by 7% to Rs 111.70 crore. With total tax of Rs 37.7 crore, up by 2% YoY, PAT for the 12 months ended Dec 18 stood at Rs 74 crore, up by 9%.

For the 12 months, sales from the Pumps segment stood at Rs 915.4 crore up by 13%YoY and accounted for 78% of sales. PBIT from the same was flat at Rs 95.60 crore and accounted for 92% of total with PBIT margin at 10.4%

For the 12 months, sales from the Valves segment stood at Rs 178.2 crore and accounted for 16% of sales. PBIT from the same stood at Rs 12.8 crore as compared to Rs 8.7 crore YoY with PBIT margin at 7.2%.

For the 12 months, sales from other segment stood at Rs 72.9 crore and accounted for 6% of total sales. Loss at PBIT level stood at Rs 2 crore as compared to loss of Rs 78 lakh for 12 months ended Dec17 period.

Consolidated Results

For the year ended CY 18, consolidated net sales was up by 16% to Rs 1093.1 crore. OPM stood at 11.7% up by 30 bps resulting in a 19% increase in OP to Rs 128.40 crore. Other income was down by 33% to Rs 20 crore. Interest cost was at Rs 3.7 crore up by 1% and depreciation was up by 29% to Rs 39.70 crore. PBT thus stood at Rs 105 crore up by 2%. After providing total tax of Rs 37.7 crore, PAT stood at Rs 67.3 crore. After providing for profit from associates of Rs 4.3 crore, consolidated PAT for 12 months ended Dec 18 stood at Rs 71.6 crore up by 1%.

KSB Pumps: Consolidated Results

 

1812(12)1712(12)Var. (%)
Sales1093.10944.3416
OPM(%)11.711.4
OP128.40107.4919
Other inc.20.0029.81-33
PBIDT148.40137.308
Interest3.703.671
PBDT144.70133.638
Dep.39.730.8829
PBT Before EO105.00102.752
EO000
PBT after EO105.00102.752
Tax 37.7037.052
PAT67.3065.702
Profit from Associates4.305.18-17
PAT after Profit from Associates71.6070.881
EPS*20.620.4
* Annualized On Current Equity Of Rs 34.81 Crore of face value of Rs 10 each
Figures in crore, Source: Capitaline Database

KSB: Results

 

1812(03)1712(03)Var. (%)1812(12)1712(12)Var. (%)
Sales346.60328.261093.10944.3216
OPM(%)13.812.911.711.4
OP47.9042.3013128.40107.4719
Other inc.5.709.60-4126.731.6-16
PBIDT53.6051.903155.10139.0712
Interest1.400.601333.703.506
PBDT52.2051.302151.40135.5712
Dep.10.408.502239.730.928
PBT Before EO41.8042.80-2111.70104.677
EO0.000.00000
PBT after EO41.8042.80-2111.70104.677
Tax 16.5015.40737.7036.962
PAT25.3027.40-874.0067.719
EPS*##21.319.5
* Annualized On Current Equity Of Rs 34.81 Crore of face value of Rs 10 each
# EPS not annualized due to seasonality of business
EO: Extraordinary Items,
Figures in crore, Source: Capitaline Database

KSB: Segment results

 

Sales1812(03)1712(03)Var. (%) % to total1812 (12)1712 (12)Var. (%) % to total
Pumps286.50276.10478915.4807.941378
Valves60.2052.201516178.2161.421016
Others18.7016.0017572.974.32-26
Total365.40344.3061001166.51043.6812100
Less: Inter segment revenues18.8016.011773.474.45-1
Net sales346.6328.2961093.1969.2313
PBIT
Pumps37.139.5-68995.695.350100
Valves6.305.40171512.808.70472
Others-1.500.000-4-2-0.78156-2
Total41.9044.90-7100106.4103.273100
Less: Interest1.400.601333.673.670
Add: Other un-allocable expenditure1.30-1.50PL95.0778
Total profit before EO and tax41.8042.80-2111.73104.677
Figures in Rs crore, LP: Loss to Profit, LP: Profit to Loss
Source: Capitaline Database

Powered by Capital Market - Live News

Useful Links

Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )