CLOSE X

Blogs

Ajmera Investx - Investment Advisory portfolio

Jun-17-2021Blog by – Mr. Keval Lakhani (Chartered Accountant - Research)Read Time: 4 Min.Word Count: 903
1306Ajmera Investx - Investment Advisory portfolio

For Investors to make seamless research driven investments, Ajmera Investx has now tied up with Narnolia to give investors complete research driven solution for their investment needs. This vehicle is termed as Investment Advisory portfolio (IAP). This investment advisory portfolio is based on a client first philosophy which is an outcome of design and not merely chance. IAP are thematic baskets of stocks as discussed in length below. 

Narnolia is an investment management and advisory firm founded in 1997 by Mr. Krishna Narnolia & Shailendra Kumar. Narnolia has been recognized as the most consistent Portfolio manager of the country in 2018 & 2019 consecutively by ‘BSE teflas’. Narnolia leadership team comprises of:

Mr. Krishna N Narnolia ( Founder & CMD ): He is respected & widely known in the industry for his in-depth work on India Growth story and is today one of the most sought after columnists and speakers in the field of investment.

Mr. Shailendra Kumar ( Co founder & CIO):  He has experience of successfully managing PMS and CAT III AIF. He is known for his deep understanding of investment theories, stock selection, and portfolio allocation. He holds a postgraduate degree in Management & Systems from IIT –Delhi.

Ms. Vineeta Sharma ( Head of Research ): She has been in equity research and investment advisory for more than 13 years. She leads a team of 32 research analysts covering 192 stocks over 18 industries. Under her leadership, the team has recommended 30 multibaggers in the last 30 quarters. She is a qualified Chartered Accountant and holds Bachelors of Commerce (Hons) degree from Delhi University. 

For Ajmera Investex:

Mr. Ashish Ajmera:  Mr. Ashish Ajmera is a self made first generation financial market entrepreneur who started from scratch & is a very reputed personality in the financial markets.  He continues to have a client centric focus.  His adaptation of changing technologies, long term investment policies has helped clients to sustain wealth over a long period.

This association between Narnolia & Ajmera Investx is a  very synergetic relation which will lead to empowerment and growth of investors. This esteemed association will help to deliver investor growth thereby aimed at benefiting the larger investor community. 

 IAP provides are fruitful to investors even in relation to mutual funds as they provide more transparency (your stocks are reflected in your own Demat account). An additional benefit is that investments are made at live market rates and not lagged by as is the case with mutual fund NAV’s. This vehicle is specifically designed to let investors enjoy a prudent mix of the features of a Mutual Fund as well as PMS.

The process of designing the IAP is research driven which makes use of various research tools. Quant’s help in assisting Quality. The research process is driven on 5 pillars which connect various macro and micro economic indicators.  This process is categorized as the M5 research driven process which takes into consideration: 

  1. Market 

  2.  Management Strategy 

  3. Business and Financial Moat 

  4. Modeling of financials 

  5. Multiples ( Valuation )

While potential returns are the one that get everyone excited while investing in the stock market, Risk profiling and risk management is equally important. The IAP product factors in risk through stock limit (i.e. maximum weightage of a stock in the IAP), Sector limit, Stock review, and monitoring along with keeping a tab on fundamental aspects. 

You as an investor can also part in the process of exploring this investment vehicle. Ajmera X change in association with Narnolia bring you IAP as stated below: 

  1. Industry Leaders Theme: As the name suggests this IAP will invest in the larger players of their industry. It will invest in top 3 players of their industry keeping in mind growth in as well as return ratios.  Rigorous information mining and data processing helps in making this a bottom up fundamental approach. This portfolio in general will contain 12-18 stocks. 


  1. Small Cap Theme: Again, as the name suggests, investment is made in smaller companies which are growing. Investing in small caps has its own shares of risk but the research driven process helps in assessing companies better. This portfolio in general will contain 20-30 stocks.


  1. Multi Cap Theme: India has a vision to become a $5 Trillion economy. The aim of this IAP is to take advantage through a mix of large, mid as well as small companies. This portfolio in general will contain 20-30 stocks.


  1. New India Growth Theme: This IAP helps in tapping opportunities which are a reflection of value migration. Value migration is transitioning from outdated business to new age businesses. This portfolio in general will contain 15-25 stocks.


Summary of the Return performances across various time frames for the various IAP has been tabulated below :

1 year2 Years3 Years4 Years5 YearsSince Inception (1st oct.2009)
Industry Leaders48.916.88.510.416.919.4
Nifty 10047.811.69.911.313.29.9

Small Cap86.924.27.110.120.127.1
Nifty Small Cap 10011015.10.73.610.512.9

Multi Cap64.223.614.914.317.518.4
Nifty 50054.313.19.210.813.410
New India Theme55.424.615.215.819.222.7
Nifty 50054.313.19.210.813.413.4


Rate & Review:GoodOkNot Good

Leave Your Comments

Your Comments
Name
Email
Comments
Nilesh

But share which co to purchase for long term

Nilesh

But share which co to purchase for long term

Nilesh

But share which co to purchase for long term

Nilesh

But share which co to purchase for long term

Nilesh

But share which co to purchase for long term

Open Demat Account

ATTENTION INVESTORS KYC IPO

Escalation Matrix

Details of Contact Person Address Contact No. Email Id Working Hours
Client Servicing / Customer care Suresh Munge 63-67, Ajmera House,
4th Floor, Off K.H.Ajmera Chowk,
Pathakwadi, Mumbai – 400 002.
022-40628913 suresh_munge@ajmera.co.in 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Head of Client Servicing Mr. Dhanesh Bendre's 63-67, Ajmera House,
4th Floor, Off K.H.Ajmera Chowk,
Pathakwadi, Mumbai – 400 002.
022-40628915 dhanesh_bendre@ajmera.co.in 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
Compliance Officer Ashish Ajmera 63-67, Ajmera House,
4th Floor, Off K.H.Ajmera Chowk,
Pathakwadi, Mumbai – 400 002.
022-40628888 ashish@ajmera.co.in 10:00 am to 6:00 pm
CEO / Whole Time Director Ashish Ajmera 63-67, Ajmera House,
4th Floor, Off K.H.Ajmera Chowk,
Pathakwadi, Mumbai – 400 002.
022-40628888 ashish@ajmera.co.in 10:00 am to 6:00 pm

In absence of response/ complaint not addressed to your satisfaction, you may lodge a complaint with CDSL at https://www.cdslindia.com/Footer/grievances.aspx or SEBI at https://scores.gov.in/scores/Welcome.html. Please quote your Complaint Ref No. while raising your complaint at SEBI SCORES/ Depository portal.

Group Companies Members of BSE, NSE, MCX, MSEIL, CDSL, Broking Services, Depository Services
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | MCX Clearing No.: 10665 | MSEIL Clearing No.: 11400 | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DP-715-2022 | SEBI Reg No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs/MCX)

Attention Investors
1. Stock Brokers can accept securities as margin from clients only by way of pledge in the depository system w.e.f. September 1, 2020.
2. Update your mobile number & email Id with your stock broker/depository participant and receive OTP directly from depository on your email id and/or mobile number to create pledge.
3. Pay 20% upfront margin of the transaction value to trade in cash market segment.
4. Investors may please refer to the Exchange's Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) issued vide circular reference NSE/INSP/45191 dated July 31, 2020 and NSE/INSP/45534 and BSE vide notice no. 20200731-7 dated July 31, 2020 and 20200831-45 dated August 31, 2020 dated August 31, 2020 and other guidelines issued from time to time in this regard
5. Check your Securities /MF/ Bonds in the consolidated account statement issued by NSDL/CDSL every month.
.......... Issued in the interest of Investors

© Copyright 2022 Ajmera Associates Ltd
Designed, Developed & Content Powered by  Accord Fintech Pvt. Ltd.