• NIFTY  
    11,661.85
    (0.65%)
  • SENSEX  
    39,298.38
    ( 0.63%)
  • USDINR  
    71.25
    ( 0.08%)
  • GOLD  
    38,076.00
    ( -0.31%)
  • Profit and Loss

Hindustan Unilever Ltd
Industry :  Personal Care - Multinational
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500696
INE030A01027
36.2363152
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
HINDUNILVR
67.94
455952.72
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
31
1
1.04
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Mar 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 38224.0035218.0034487.0033491.0032721.4429557.90
Excise Duty0.00693.002597.002430.001915.821538.77
Net Sales38224.0034525.0031890.0031061.0030805.6228019.13
Other Income 664.00625.00824.00674.001296.50860.09
Stock Adjustments -12.0071.00-156.00-87.00-58.28166.38
Total Income38876.0035221.0032558.0031648.0032043.8429045.60
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 15430.0013859.0013165.0012847.0013133.8912262.37
Power & Fuel Cost269.00259.00257.00271.00304.62321.05
Employee Cost 1747.001745.001620.001573.001578.891435.95
Other Manufacturing Expenses 3018.002958.002771.002822.003042.542820.47
Selling and Administration Expenses 7645.007105.006508.006500.006581.626026.91
Miscellaneous Expenses 1693.001512.001423.001353.00911.35853.88
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure29802.0027438.0025744.0025366.0025552.9123720.63
Operating Profit9074.007783.006814.006282.006490.935324.97
Interest 28.0020.0022.0015.0016.8236.03
Gross Profit9046.007763.006792.006267.006474.115288.94
Depreciation524.00478.00396.00321.00286.69260.55
Profit Before Tax8522.007285.006396.005946.006187.425028.39
Tax2565.002148.001865.001816.001902.331117.84
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-79.00-100.0041.00-7.00-30.1743.06
Reported Net Profit6036.005237.004490.004137.004315.263867.49
Extraordinary Items -155.45-42.5196.46-21.53670.71350.88
Adjusted Net Profit6191.455279.514393.544158.533644.553516.61
Adjst. below Net Profit -913.00-755.00-693.00255.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward4539.003953.003727.003599.00743.05535.28
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 2359.003896.003571.004264.003881.223659.72
P & L Balance carried down7303.004539.003953.003727.001177.09743.05
Dividend1948.001732.000.003571.003245.322811.43
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2200.002000.001700.001600.001500.001300.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)22.0020.0017.0016.0015.0013.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr27.9424.2520.7919.1519.9515.75
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr27.9424.2520.7919.1519.9515.75
Book Value-Unit Curr35.4632.7530.0529.0717.2115.15
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr35.4632.7530.0529.0717.2115.15

Useful Links

Back to Top
Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Open An Account Today !