• NIFTY  
    9,111.90
    (4.15%)
  • SENSEX  
    31,159.62
    ( 4.23%)
  • USDINR  
    75.65
    ( -0.08%)
  • GOLD  
    45,302.00
    ( 0.80%)
  • Profit and Loss

Varun Beverages Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - Indian
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
540180
INE200M01013
133.9545487
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
VBL
37.12
16523.1
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
15.42
10
0.44
 
Particulars(INCOME)Dec 2019
( Cr)
Dec 2018
( Cr)
Dec 2017
( Cr)
Dec 2016
( Cr)
Dec 2015
( Cr)
Dec 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 5615.663862.283490.703575.313318.812280.63
Excise Duty0.000.00428.11595.71454.81261.82
Net Sales5615.663862.283062.592979.602864.002018.81
Other Income 98.0191.6447.3950.9246.4242.30
Stock Adjustments 132.4168.7966.2016.8431.84-0.72
Total Income5846.084022.713176.183047.362942.262060.39
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 2744.351843.201470.511382.711519.431169.38
Power & Fuel Cost220.19158.80130.38124.20109.4091.49
Employee Cost 630.81411.47319.13280.07245.75147.25
Other Manufacturing Expenses 192.63135.37125.79121.74109.3975.71
Selling & Administrative Expenses 735.39492.12327.05362.19316.04198.60
Miscellaneous Expenses 19.6027.5333.0423.3120.9713.44
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure4542.983068.492405.902294.212320.981695.86
Operating Profit1303.10954.21770.29753.16621.29364.52
Interest 281.61195.70192.45389.49139.71157.73
Gross Profit1021.49758.51577.84363.67481.58206.79
Depreciation387.20295.55273.64249.46262.62152.04
Profit Before Tax634.29462.96304.20114.21218.9654.75
Tax95.8681.2345.2535.770.041.44
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax89.8949.3723.35-11.0667.2717.91
Reported Net Profit448.55332.36235.6089.50151.6535.40
Extraordinary Items 3.29-2.52-1.40-0.450.11-0.11
Adjusted Net Profit445.26334.88237.0089.95151.5435.51
Adjustment below Net Profit -15.33-6.95-8.65-3.390.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward497.25226.8861.48-7.4959.8027.77
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 68.5055.0461.5517.132.000.00
P & L Balance carried down861.98497.25226.8861.48209.4563.17
Dividend0.000.0045.630.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %25.0025.0025.000.000.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)2.502.502.500.000.000.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr15.5418.2012.904.9111.342.65
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr15.5412.138.603.2711.342.65
Book Value-Unit Curr133.95141.75125.79117.2030.6818.99
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr133.9594.5083.8678.1330.6818.99

Useful Links

Back to Top
Attention Investors
Prevent Unauthorized Transactions in your demat account --> Update your Mobile Number with your Depository Participant. Receive alerts on your Registered Mobile for all debit and other important transactions in your demat account directly from CDSL on the same day.............issued in the interest of investors. No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account                                    "KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, Mutual Fund etc.), you need not undergo the same process again when you approach another intermediary.
Investors should be cautious of unsolicited emails and SMS advising to buy, sell or hold securities and trade only on the basis of informed decision. Investors are advised to invest after conducting appropriate analysis of respective companies and not to blindly follow unfounded rumours, tips etc. Further, you are also requested to share your knowledge or evidence of systemic wrongdoing, potential frauds or unethical behaviour through the anonymous portal facility provided on BSE & NSE website.BSE   http://www.bseindia.com/investors/tip-off-registration.aspx?expandable  NSE   https://www.nseindia.com/int_invest/dynacontent/any_portal.htm
All payments to Stock Broker shall be received from the market intermediaries/participants strictly by account payee crossed cheques / demand drafts or by way of direct credit into the bank account through electronic fund transfer, or any other mode permitted by the Reserve Bank of India. Stock Brokers shall not accept cash from their clients either directly or by way of cash deposit to the Bank Account of Stock Broker.
Group Companies Members of : BSE, NSE, MCX, MCX.SX, CDSL, NCDEX, Broking Services, Depository Services, Portfolio Management Services, Member Area IPO Distribution, Insurance Broking
BSE Clearing No.: 911 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O) | NSE Clearing No.: 11858 | SEBI Regn. No. INZ000177531 (Cash/F&O/CDs) | MCX-SX Clearing No.: 11400 | SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000177531 (CDs) | CDSL DP ID: 30300 | SEBI Regn. No.: IN-DPCDSL-210-2003 | MCX SEBI Reg No.: INZ000032336 | MCX: 10665 | NCDEX: 00254 | NBFC RBI Regn. No.: 13.01851
© Copyright 2018 Ajmera Associates Ltd ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Designed, Developed and Powered By CMOTS Infotech ( ISO 9001:2015 Certified )
Open An Account Today !